Bookmark and Share this Story:
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Facebook
  • Fark
  • Google
  • Reddit
  • del.icio.us
  • Mixx
  • Slashdot
  • E-mail this story to a friend!

2009 Emmy Nominations

Posted by Hoob on July 17th, 2009
(Be the First to Rate This Post)
Loading ... Loading ...

The Emmys are on the way and it looks like it is going to be a big season for some very Wookie shows. The biggest news is probably that Family Guy has been nominated in regular comedy category. Other great shows getting plenty of nods include How I Met Your Mother, Lost, BSG and even Dr. Horrible.

Hosting this year’s telecast is none other than NPH, Neil Patrick Harris. Along with hosting duties, he’s also got a hand in three nominations including Best Supporting Actor in a comedy, Best Comedy Series and Short Form Live Entertainment.

COMEDY SERIES
“Entourage”
“Family Guy
“Flight of the Conchords”
“How I Met Your Mother”
“The Office”
“30 Rock”
“Weeds”

DRAMA SERIES
“Big Love”
“Breaking Bad”
“Damages”
“Dexter”
“House”
“Lost”
“Mad Men”

MINISERIES
“Generation Kill” (HBO)
“Little Dorrit” (PBS)

ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Alec Baldwin - “30 Rock” (NBC)
Steve Carell - “The Office” (NBC)
Jemaine Clement - “Flight Of The Conchords” (HBO)
Jim Parsons - “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Tony Shalhoub - “Monk” (USA)
Charlie Sheen - “Two And A Half Men” (CBS)

ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Simon Baker - “The Mentalist” (CBS)
Gabriel Byrne - “In Treatment” (HBO)
Bryan Cranston - “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Michael C. Hall - “Dexter” (Showtime)
Jon Hamm - “Mad Men” (AMC)
Hugh Laurie - “House” (Fox)

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Christina Applegate - “Samantha Who?” (ABC)
Toni Collette - “United States Of Tara” (Showtime)
Tina Fey - “30 Rock” (NBC)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - “The New Adventures Of Old Christine” (CBS)
Sarah Silverman - “The Sarah Silverman Program” (Comedy Central)
Mary-Louise Parker - “Weeds” (Showtime)

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Glenn Close as Patty Hewes - “Damages” (FX Networks)
Sally Field - “Brothers & Sisters” (ABC)
Holly Hunter - “Saving Grace” (TNT)
Mariska Hargitay - “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
Kyra Sedgwick - “The Closer” (TNT)
Elisabeth Moss - “Mad Men” (AMC)

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE
“Coco Chanel” (Lifetime)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)
“Prayers For Bobby” (Lifetime)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)

REALITY
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Dirty Jobs” (Discovery Channel)
“Dog Whisperer” (NGC)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo)
“MythBusters” (Discovery Channel)

REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron - “Dancing With The Stars” (ABC)
Phil Keoghan - “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Heidi Klum - “Project Runway” (Bravo)
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio - “Top Chef” (Bravo)
Jeff Probst - “Survivor” (CBS)
Ryan Seacrest - “American Idol” (Fox)

REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Idol” (Fox)
“Dancing With The Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Bravo)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Kevin Klien - “Cyrano de Bergerac” (”Great Performances”) (PBS)
Brendan Gleeson - “Into The Storm”(HBO)
Sir Ian McKellen - “King Lear” (”Great Performances”) (PBS)
Kevin Bacon - “Taking Chance” (HBO)
Kiefer Sutherland - “24: Redemption” (Fox)
Kenneth Branagh - “Wallander: One Step Behind” (PBS)

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Drew Barrymore - “Grey Gardens” (HBO)
Jessica Lange - “Grey Gardens” (HBO)
Shirley MacLaine - “Coco Chanel” (Lifetime)
Sigourney Weaver - “Prayers For Bobby” (Lifetime)
Chandra Wilson - “Accidental Friendship” (Hallmark Channel)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Cryer - “Two And A Half Men” (CBS)
Kevin Dillon - “Entourage” (HBO)
Neil Patrick Harris - “How I Met Your Mother” (CBS)
Jack McBrayer - “30 Rock” (NBC)
Tracy Morgan - “30 Rock” (NBC)
Rainn Wilson - “The Office” (NBC)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Christian Clemenson - “Boston Legal” (ABC)
Michael Emerson - “Lost” (ABC)
William Hurt - “Damages” (FX Networks)
Aaron Paul - “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
William Shatner - “Boston Legal” (ABC)
John Slattery - “Mad Men” (AMC)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Len Cariou - “Into The Storm” (HBO)
Tom Courtenay - “Little Dorrit” (PBS)
Ken Howard - “Grey Gardens” (HBO)
Bob Newhart - “The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice” (TNT)
Andy Serkis - “Little Dorrit” (PBS)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kristin Chenoweth - “Pushing Daisies” (ABC)
Jane Krakowski - “30 Rock” (NBC)
Elizabeth Perkins - “Weeds” (Showtime)
Amy Poehler - “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Kristen Wiig - “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Vanessa Williams - “Ugly Betty” (ABC)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Rose Byrne - “Damages” (FX Networks)
Hope Davis - “In Treatment” (HBO)
Cherry Jones - “24″ (Fox)
Sandra Oh - “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Dianne Wiest - “In Treatment”
Chandra Wilson - “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Shohreh Aghdashloo - “House Of Saddam” (HBO)
Marcia Gay Harden - “The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler” (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) (CBS)
Janet McTeer - “Into The Storm” (HBO)
Jeanne Tripplehorn - “Grey Gardens” (HBO)
Cicely Tyson - “Relative Stranger” (Hallmark Channel)

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Alan Alda - “30 Rock” - “Mamma Mia” (NBC)
Beau Bridges - “Desperate Housewives” - “The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened” (ABC)
Jon Hamm - “30 Rock” - “The Bubble” (NBC)
Steve Martin - “30 Rock” - “Gavin Volure” (NBC)
Justin Timberlake - “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Edward Asner - “CSI: NY” - “Yahrzeit” (CBS)
Ernest Borgnine - “ER” - “And In The End” (NBC)
Ted Danson - “Damages” - “They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney” (FX Networks)
Michael J. Fox - “Rescue Me” - “Sheila” (FX Networks)
Jimmy Smits - “Dexter” - “Go Your Own Way” (Showtime)

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Jennifer Aniston - “30 Rock” - “The One With The Cast Of ‘Night Court’”
Christine Baranski - “The Big Bang Theory” - “The Maternal Capacitance”
Tina Fey - “Saturday Night Live”
Gena Rowlands - “Monk” - “Mr. Monk And The Lady Next Door”
Elaine Stritch - “30 Rock” - “Christmas Special”
Betty White - “My Name Is Earl” - “Witch Lady”

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Brenda Blethyn - “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” - “Persona” (NBC)
Carol Burnett - “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” - “Ballerina” (NBC)
Ellen Burstyn - “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” - “Swing” (NBC)
Sharon Lawrence - “Grey’s Anatomy - “No Good At Saying Sorry (One More Chance)” - (ABC)
CCH Pounder - “The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency” - “The Boy With The African Heart” (HBO)

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY
“Entourage” - “Tree Trippers” (HBO) - Julian Farino
“Flight Of The Conchords - “The Tough Brets” (HBO) - James Bobin
“The Office” - “Stress Relief” (NBC) - Jeff Blitz
“30 Rock” - “Apollo, Apollo” (NBC) - Millicent Shelton
“30 Rock” - “Reunion” (NBC) - Beth McCarthy
“30 Rock” - “Generalissimo” (NBC) - Todd Holland

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA
“Battlestar Galactica” - “Daybreak (Part 2)” - (Syfy) - Michael Rymer
“Boston Legal” - “Made In China/Last Call” - (ABC) - Bill D’Elia
“Damages” - “Trust Me” (FX Networks) - Todd A. Kessler
“ER” - “And In The End” (NBC) - Rod Holcomb
“Mad Men” - “The Jet Set” - (AMC) - Phil Abraham

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“81st Annual Academy Awards” (ABC) - Roger Goodman
“Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony” (NBC) - Bucky Gunts
“Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show” (NBC) - Don Mischer
“The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration” (ABC) - Glenn Weiss
“Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush” (HBO)
- Marty Callner

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
“American Idol” (Show 833 - The Final Three) (Fox) - Bruce Gowers
“The Colbert Report” (159) (Comedy Central) - Jim Hoskinson
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (13107) (Comedy Central) - Chuck O’Neil
“Late Show With David Letterman” (Episode 2932) (CBS) - Jerry Foley
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (705) (HBO) - Hal Grant
“Saturday Night Live” (Host: Justin Timberlake) (NBC) - Don Roy King

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
“Generation Kill” - “Bomb In The Garden” (HBO) - Susanna White
“Grey Gardens” (HBO) - Michael Sucsy
“Into The Storm” (HBO) - Thaddeus O’Sullivan
“Little Dorrit - Part 1″ (PBS) - Dearbhla Walsh
“Taking Chance” (HBO) - Ross Katz
“Wallander: One Step Behind” (PBS) - Philip Martin

DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“The Amazing Race” - “Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me” (CBS) - Bertram van Munster
“Project Runway (Finale - Part 1) (Bravo) - Paul Starkman
“Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired” (HBO) - Marina Zenovich
“This American Life” - “John Smith” (Showtime) - Christopher Wilcha, Adam Beckman
“Top Chef” - “The Last Supper” (Bravo) - - Steve Hrynewicz

ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)
“American Dad” - “Sixteen-Hundred Candles” (Fox)
“Robot Chicken” - “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” (Cartoon Network)
“The Simpsons” - “Gone Maggie Gone” (Fox)
“South Park” - “Margaritaville” (Comedy Central)

ANIMATED PROGRAM (one hour or more)
“Afro Samurai: Resurrection” (Spike TV)
“Destination Imagination” (Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends) (Cartoon Network)

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)
“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger” (HBO)
“Kathy Griffin: She’ll Cut A Bitch ” (Bravo)
“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)
“Ricky Gervais: Out Of England” – The Stand-Up Special (HBO)
“Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush” (HBO)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM - NOT-EXCLUSIVELY-MADE-FOR-TELEVISION VARIETY, MUSIC, COMEDY EVENT PROGRAMS
“81st Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
“Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony” (NBC)
“Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration of Leonard Bernstein” (”Great Performances”) (PBS)
“George Carlin: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize” (PBS)
“The 62nd Annual Tony Awards” (CBS) White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM - SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMS
“Battlestar Galactica: The Face Of The Enemy” (Syfy.com) - Ronald D. Moore, executive producer; David Eick, executive producer; Jane Espenson, executive producer; Harvey Frand, produced by
“Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show” (NBC) -Don Mischer, executive producer; Ricky Kirshner, executive producer; Glenn Weiss, executive producer; Bruce Springsteen, performer
“The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents On Jon Stewart” (ComedyCentral.com) - Kahane Corn, co-executive producer
Paul Beddoe-Stephens, co-executive producer; Nick Poppy, producer; Rich Sullivan, producer
“Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog” (drhorrible.com) - Joss Whedon, producer; Michael Boretz, producer; David Burns, producer
“30 Rock’s Kenneth the Web Page” (NBC.com) - Jack McBrayer, producer; Eric Gurian, producer; Josh Silberman, producer; Tracey Wigfield, producer; Bill Sell, producer

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM - SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAMS
“Disney’s Phineas And Ferb” - “The Monster Of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein” (Disney Channel)
“SpongeBob SquarePants” - “Dear Vikings” (Nickelodeon)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM - SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAMS
“Jay Leno’s Garage” (jaylenosgarage.com) (NBC.com) - Jay Leno, producer; Helga Pollock, producer; Robert Angelo, producer
“Writer’s Draft” (Fox Movie Channel) - Kenny Rhodes, producer

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“Hannah Montana” (Disney Channel) - Michael Poryes, executive producer; Steven Peterman, executive producer; Douglas Lieblein, co-executive producer; Andrew Green, co-executive producer; Richard G. King, produced by
“iCarly” - (Nickelodeon) - Dan Schneider, executive producer; Robin Weiner, supervising producer; Bruce Rand Berman, produced by; Joe Catania, producer
“Wizards Of Waverly Place” - (Disney Channel) - Todd J. Greenwald, executive producer; Peter Murrieta, executive producer; Vince Cheung, executive producer; Ben Montanio, executive producer; Matt Goldman, co-executive producer; Greg A. Hampson, produced by

CHILDREN’S NONFICTION SPECIAL
“Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? With Maria Shriver” (HBO)
“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return from War” (Nickelodeon)

NONFICTION SPECIAL
“The Alzheimer’s Project: Momentum In Science” (Parts 1 & 2) (HBO)
“Farrah’s Story” (NBC)
“Michael J. Fox: Adventures Of An Incurable Optimist” - (ABC)
“102 Minutes That Changed America” - (History)
“Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired” (HBO)

NONFICTION SERIES
“American Experience” (PBS)
“American Masters” (PBS)
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
“Biography” (BIO)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“This American Life” (Showtime)

WRITING FOR A COMEDY
“Flight Of The Conchords” - “Prime Minister” (HBO) - James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Bret McKenzie,
“30 Rock” - “Reunion” (NBC) - Matt Hubbard
“30 Rock” - “Apollo, Apollo” (NBC) - Robert Carlock
“30 Rock” - “Mamma Mia” (NBC) Ron Weiner
“30 Rock” - “Kidney Now!” (NBC) - Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock

WRITING FOR A DRAMA
“Lost” - “The Incident” - (ABC) - Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof
“Mad Men - “A Night To Remember” - (AMC) - Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner
“Mad Men - “Six Month Leave” - (AMC) - Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Matthew Weiner
“Mad Men” - “The Jet Set” - (AMC) - Matthew Weiner
“Mad Men” - “Meditations In An Emergency” - (AMC) - Kater Gordon, Matthew Weiner

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central) - Stephen Colbert, Allison Silverman, Richard Dahm, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Tom Purcell, Glenn Eichler, Peter Grosz, Barry Julien, Meredith Scardino
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central) - Steve Bodow, Jon Stewart, David Javerbaum, Josh Lieb, Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Jason Ross, Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Sam Means, Rob Kutner, J.R. Havlan, Rich Blomquist, Wyatt Cenac, Elliott Kalan, Rachel Axler
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien” (NBC) - Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Andres du Bouchet, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johson, Brian Kiley, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg
“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS) - Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht, Lee Ellenberg, Matt Roberts, Jeremy Weiner, Joe Grossman, Bill Scheft, Bob Borden, Frank Sebastiano, David Letterman
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) - Seth Meyers, Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“81st Annual Academy Awards” - (ABC) - Jon Macks, Jenny Bicks, Bill Condon, John Hoffman, Phil Alden Robinson, Bruce Vilanch, Dan Harmon, Rob Schrab, Ben Schwartz, Joel Stein
“Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger” (HBO) - Chris Rock
“Louis C.K.: Chewed Up” (Showtime) - Louis CK
“Ricky Gervais: Out Of England – The Stand-Up Special” (HBO) - Ricky Gervais
“Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush” (HBO) - Will Ferrell

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A DRAMATIC SPECIAL
“Generation Kill - Bomb In The Garden” (HBO)- David Simon
“Grey Gardens” (HBO) - Michael Sucsy, Patricia Rozema
“Into The Storm” (HBO)- Hugh Whitemore
“Little Dorrit” (PBS) - Andrew Davies
“Taking Chance” (HBO) - Ross Katz

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“American Experience” - “The Trials Of J. Robert Oppenheimer” (PBS) - David Grubin
“American Masters” - “Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About” (PBS) Amanda Vaill
“Make ‘Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America” - “When I’m Bad, I’m Better—The Groundbreakers” (PBS) - Michael Kantor, Laurence Maslon
“Penn & Teller: Bullshit!” - “New Age Medicine” (Showtime) - Penn Jillette, Teller, Star Price, Rich Nathanson, Michael Goudeau, David Wechter, Cliff Schoenberg, Sheryl Zohn
“Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired” (HBO) - Joe Bini, P.G. Morgan, Marina Zenovich

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory” - “The Hofstadter Isotope” - “The Vegas Renormalization” - “The Lizard-Spock Expansion” (CBS) “Hell’s Kitchen” - Episode #515 (Fox)
“How I Met Your Mother” - “Shelter Island” - “Not A Father’s Day” (CBS)
“The New Adventures Of Old Christine” - “What Happens In Vegas Is Disgusting In Vegas” - “Guess Who’s Not Coming To Dinner” - “He Ain’t Heavy” (CBS)

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Bones” - “The Hero In The Hold” (Fox)
“Heroes” - “Cold Snap” (NBC)
“Mad Men” - “The Jet Set” (AMC)
“Pushing Daisies” - “Dim Sum Lose Some” (ABC)
“True Blood” - “Burning House Of Love” - “Cold Ground” - “Sparks Fly Out” (HBO)
“The Tudors” - 302 - 303 (Showtime)

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Generation Kill” (HBO)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)
“Little Dorrit” (PBS)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“81st Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
“American Idol - Episode 821″ (Fox)
“A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All” (Comedy Central)
“The 51st Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)
“2008 MTV Video Music Awards” (MTV)

CASTING FOR A COMEDY
“Californication” (Showtime) - Felicia Fasano, CSA
“The Office” (NBC) - Allison Jones
“30 Rock” (NBC) - Jennifer McNamara
“United States Of Tara” (Showtime) - Allison Jones; Cami Patton, CSA; Elizabeth Barnes, CSA
“Weeds” (Showtime) - Dava Waite Peaslee, CSA

CASTING FOR A DRAMA
“Damages” (FX Networks)- Julie Tucker; Ross Meyerson
“Friday Night Lights” (DirecTV) - Linda Lowy; John Brace; Beth Sepko
“Mad Men” (AMC) - Laura Schiff; Carrie Audino
“True Blood (HBO) - Junie Lowry Johnson; Libby Goldstein
“The Tudors” (Showtime) - Nuala Moiselle; Frank Moiselle; Stephanie Gorin, CSA; Mary Jo Slater, CSA; Steve Brooksbank, CSA

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Generation Kill” (HBO) - Alexa L. Fogel, CSA; Christa Schamberger, S.A.
“Grey Gardens” (HBO) - Ellen Parks, CSA; Robin Cook, CSA
“House Of Saddam” (HBO) - Elaine Grainger
“Into The Storm” (HBO) - Kate Rhodes James, CDG
“Little Dorrit” (PBS) - Rachel Freck

CHOREOGRAPHY
“81st Annual Academy Awards” - “Musicals Are Back” (ABC) - Rob Ashford
“Dancing With The Stars” - “Jive / Great Balls of Fire” (ABC) - Derek Hough; Julianne Hough
“So You Think You Can Dance” - “Bleeding Love” (Fox) - Tabitha D’umo; Napoleon D’umo
“So You Think You Can Dance” - “Mercy” (Fox) - Mia Michaels
“So You Think You Can Dance” - “Adam and Eve / Silence” (Fox) - Tyce Diorio
“So You Think You Can Dance” - “A Los Amigos” (Fox) - Dmitry Chaplin

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A HALF-HOUR SERIES
“According To Jim” - “Heaven Opposed To Hell” (ABC)
“Californication” - “In Utero” (Showtime)
“Everybody Hates Chris” - “Everybody Hates Back Talk” (CW)
“30 Rock” - “Apollo, Apollo” (NBC)
“Weeds” - “No Man Is Pudding” (Showtime)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A ONE-HOUR SERIES
“Breaking Bad” - “ABQ” (AMC)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” - “For Warrick” (CBS)
“Life On Mars” - “Out Here In The Fields” (ABC)
“Mad Men” - “The New Girl” (AMC)
“The Tudors” - Episode 303 (Showtime)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Generation Kill” - “Combat Jack” (HBO)
“Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story” (TNT)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)
“Little Dorrit - Part 1″ (PBS)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” - “Laos” (Travel Channel)
“Deadliest Catch - Stay Focused Or Die” (Discovery Channel)
“Expedition Africa - Episode 101″ (HISTORY)
“This American Life” - John Smith (Showtime)
“Whale Wars” - “Nothing’s Ideal” (Animal Planet)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
“The Amazing Race” - “Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me” (CBS)
“Intervention” - “Chad” (A&E)
“Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment” - “What Did I Sign Up For?” (Discovery Channel)
“Survivor” - “The Camp Is Cursed” (CBS)
“Top Chef” - “The Last Supper” (Bravo)

COMMERCIAL
“Airport Lounge” - Amex / Platinum Card; Hungry Man, Production Company; Ogilvy and Mather, Ad Agency
“Alec In Huluwood” - Hulu; Crispin Porter + Bogusky, Ad Agency
“Bottled Courage” - Nike; @radical media, Production Company; Wieden & Kennedy, Ad Agency
“Circus” - Anheuser-Busch Budweiser; DDB Chicago, Ad Agency; PYTKA, Production Company
“Heist” - Coca-Cola; Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency; Psyop, Production Company
“Magazine Buyer” - Anheuser-Busch Bud Light; DDB Chicago, Ad Agency; Tool of North America, Production Company
“Tips” - Career Builder; MJZ, Production Company
“Wedding ” - Sprint Nextel; O Positive, Production Company; Goodby, Silverstein & Partners, Ad Agency

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
“Mad Men” - Meditations In An Emergency (AMC) - Janie Bryant, Le Dawson
“The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency” - Pilot (HBO) - Jo Katsaras, Zureta Schulz
“Pushing Daisies” - “Bzzzzzzzzz!” (ABC) - Robert Blackman, Carol Kunz
“The Tudors” - Episode 307 (Showtime) - Joan Bergin, Susan O’Connor Cave
Ugly Betty” - “In The Stars” (ABC) - Patricia Field, Molly Rogers

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Grey Gardens” (HBO) - Catherine Marie Thomas, Mickey Carleton
“House Of Saddam - Part 1″ (HBO) - Alexandra Caulfield, Lupt Utama
“Into The Storm” (HBO) - Consolata Boyle, Marion Weise
“The Librarian: Curse Of The Judas Chalice ” (TNT) - Kim Martinez, Jennifer Kamrath
“Little Dorrit - Part 3″ (PBS) - Barbara Kidd, Marion Weise

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA
“Battlestar Galactica” - “Daybreak (Part 2)” (Syfy)
“Breaking Bad” - “ABQ” (AMC)
“Lost” - “The Incident” (ABC)
“Mad Men” - “Maidenform” (AMC)
“24″ - “7:00AM - 8:00AM” (Fox)

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY
“How I Met Your Mother” - “The Naked Man” (CBS)
“The Office” - “Two Weeks” (NBC)
“The Office” - “Dream Team” (NBC)
“The Office” - “Stress Relief” (NBC)
“30 Rock” - “Apollo, Apollo” (NBC)

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
“Generation Kill” - “The Cradle Of Civilization” (HBO)
“Generation Kill” - “A Burning Dog” (HBO)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)
“24: Redemption” (Fox)

SHORT FORM PICTURE EDITING
“81st Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” - Episode 13098
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” - Episode 13109
“Dancing With The Stars” - Episode 710A (ABC)
“Stand Up To Cancer” - (ABC/CBS/NBC)

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (Single or Multi-Camera)
“AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Warren Beatty” (USA)
“Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger” (HBO)
“A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All” (Comedy Central)
“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)
“Ricky Gervais: Out Of England – The Stand-Up Special” (HBO)

PICTURE EDITING OF A REALITY PROGRAM
“The Amazing Race” - “Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me” (CBS)
“The Celebrity Apprentice” - “Grave Reservations” (NBC)
“Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” - “The Martirez Family” (ABC)
“Penn & Teller: Bullshit!” - “New Age Medicine” (Showtime)
“Project Runway” - “Finale (Part 1)” (Bravo)
“Top Chef” - “The Last Supper” (Bravo)

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” - “Laos” (Travel Channel)
“Deadliest Catch” - “Stay Focused Or Die” (Discovery Channel)
“102 Minutes That Changed America” (HISTORY)
“Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired” (HBO)
“This American Life” - “John Smith” (Showtime)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Desperate Housewives” - “The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened” - (ABC)
“Mad Men” - “The Gold Violin” (AMC)
“Pushing Daisies” - “Dim Sum Lose Some” - (ABC)
“Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union” - Episode 202 (Showtime)
“The Tudors” - Episode 307 (Showtime)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“Dancing With The Stars” - Episode 709 - (ABC)
“MADtv” - Episode 1412 (Fox)
“Saturday Night Live” - Host: Josh Brolin (NBC)
“Two And A Half Men” - I Think You Offended Don (CBS)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story” (TNT)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“House Of Saddam” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)
“Little Dorrit” (PBS)

INTERACTIVE MEDIA - NONFICTION
Bravo Digital Media: Top Chef (Bravo.com)
The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience (NBC.com)
The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience (NBC.com)

INTERACTIVE MEDIA – FICTION
The Dharma Initiative (ABC.com)
The Office Digital Experience (NBC.com)
The 30 Rock Digital Experience (NBC.com)

LIGHTING DIRECTION (Electronic, Multi-Camera for VMC programming) FOR VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAMMING
“81st Annual Academy Awards” - (ABC)
“American Idol” - Finale (Fox)
“Dancing With The Stars” - Episode 702A - (ABC)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” - Episode 09-1182 - (ABC)
“Late Show With David Letterman” - Episode 3074 (CBS)
“Saturday Night Live” - Host: Hugh Laurie (NBC)

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Lie To Me” (Fox)
“Storymakers” (AMC)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)
“True Blood” (HBO)
“United States Of Tara” (Showtime)

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (Non-Prosthetic)
“Grey’s Anatomy” - “Dream A Little Dream Of Me, Part 1 and Part 2″ - (ABC)
“Little Britain USA” - 106 (HBO)
“Mad Men” - “The Jet Set” (AMC)
“Nip/Tuck” - “Gisele Baylock And Legend” (FX Networks)
“Pushing Daisies” - “Dim Sum Lose Some” - (ABC)

MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL(Non-Prosthetic)
“Dancing With The Stars” - Episode 804 - (ABC)
“MADtv” - Episode 1405 (Fox)
“Saturday Night Live” - Host: Josh Brolin (NBC)
“So You Think You Can Dance” - Episode #421/422A (Fox)

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
“The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler” (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) (CBS)
“Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story” (TNT)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Maneater” (Lifetime)

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” - “A Space Oddity” (CBS)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Grey’s Anatomy” - Stand By Me (ABC)
“Little Britain USA” - #105 (HBO)
“Nip/Tuck” - “Budi Sabri” (FX Networks)
“Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union” - Episode 205 (Showtime)

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (Dramatic Underscore)
“Castle” - “Flowers From Your Grave” (ABC) - Robert Duncan
“Ghost Whisperer” - “Leap Of Faith” (CBS) - Mark Snow
“Legend Of The Seeker” - “Prophecy” - (Syndicated) - Joe LoDuca
“The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency” - Pilot (HBO) - Gabriel Yared
“The Simpsons” - “Gone Maggie Gone” (Fox) - Alf H. Clausen
“24″ - “7:00AM - 8:00AM” (Fox) - Sean P. Callery

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Dramatic Underscore)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO) - Rachel Portman
“Into The Storm” (HBO) - Howard Goodall
“Little Dorrit” - Part 5 (PBS) - John Lunn
“Loving Leah” (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) (CBS) - Jeff Beal
“Taking Chance” (HBO) - Marcelo Zarvos
“24: Redemption” (Fox) -Sean P. Callery

MUSIC DIRECTION
“Christmas In Washington” (TNT) - Ian Fraser
“Dancing With The Stars” - Episode 710A - (ABC) - Harold Wheeler
“The 51st Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS) - Rickey Minor
“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS) - Rob Mathes, Rob Berman
“Streisand: The Concert” (CBS) - William Ross

MUSIC AND LYRICS
“81st Annual Academy Awards” - Song Title: Hugh Jackman Opening Number (ABC) - William Ross, John Kimbrough, Dan Harmon, Rob Schrab
“A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All” - Song Title: “Much Worse Things” (Comedy Central) - Adam Schlesinger, David Javerbaum
“The 2008 ESPYS” - Song Title: “I Love Sports” (ESPN) - Katreese Barnes, Justin Timberlake, Steve Higgins, Alex Baze, Rachel Hamilton, Kevin Miller, Jonathan Drubner, Dave Drabik
“Flight Of The Conchords” - “Unnatural Love” / Song Title: “Carol Brown” (HBO) - James Bobin, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement
“A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa” - Song Title: “I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus” (NBC) - Paul Williams
“Saturday Night Live” - Host: Justin Timberlake / Song Title: “Motherlover” (NBC) - Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone, Andy Samberg, Justin Timberlake, Asa Taccone, Drew Campbell

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Great Performances” (PBS) - John Williams
“The Mole” - (ABC) - David Michael Frank
“Sons of Anarchy” - Pilot (FX Networks) - Bob Thiele, Dave Kushner, Curtis Stigers, Kurt Sutter
“Storymakers” - (AMC) - Bill Sherman

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” - “Daybreak” (Part 2) (Syfy)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” “Mascara” (CBS)
“Smallville” - “Bloodline” (CW)
“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles” - “Mr. Ferguson Is Ill Today” (Fox)
“24″ - “10:00PM - 11:00PM” (Fox)

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler” (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) (CBS)
“Generation Kill” - “The Cradle Of Civilization” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)
“The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice” (TNT)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)
“24: Redemption” (Fox)

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race” - “Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me” (CBS)
“American Masters - Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In Twelve Parts” (PBS)
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” (HBO)
“102 Minutes That Changed America” (HISTORY)
“Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired” (HBO)

SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” - “Daybreak” (Part 2) - (Syfy)
“Boston Legal” - “Last Call” - (ABC)
“House” - “House Divided” (Fox)
“Lost” - “The Incident” - (ABC)
“24″ - “10:00PM - 11:00PM” (Fox)

SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Generation Kill” - “The Cradle Of Civilization” (HBO)
“Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story” (TNT)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)
“24: Redemption” (Fox)

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA (1/2 HOUR) OR ANIMATION
“Entourage” - “Pie” (HBO)
“Flight Of The Conchords” - “Unnatural Love” (HBO)
“The Office” - “The Michael Scott Paper Co.” (NBC)
“Scrubs” - “My Jerks” - (ABC)
“30 Rock” - “Kidney Now!” (NBC)
“Weeds” - “Three Coolers” (Showtime)

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL
“81st Annual Academy Awards” - (ABC)
“American Idol” - Finale (Fox)
“Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony” (NBC)
“Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show” (NBC)
“Dancing With The Stars” - Episode 710A - (ABC)
“The 51st Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race” - “Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me” (CBS)
“American Idol” - 801/02 (Fox)
“Deadliest Catch” - Stay Focused Or Die (Discovery Channel)
“102 Minutes That Changed America” (HISTORY)
“Survivor” - “The Poison Apple Needs To Go” (CBS)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” - “Daybreak” (Part 2) - (Syfy)
“Fringe” - “Pilot” (Fox)
“Ghost Whisperer” - “Ghost In The Machine” (CBS)
“Heroes” - “The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect” (NBC)
“Sanctuary” - “Sanctuary For All” - (Syfy)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Generation Kill” - “The Cradle Of Civilization” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)

STUNT COORDINATION
“Burn Notice” - “Lesser Evil” (USA) - Artie Malesci
“Chuck” - “Chuck Versus The First Date” (NBC) - Merritt Yohnka
“Criminal Minds” - “Normal” (CBS) - Tom Elliott
“My Name Is Earl” - “Bullies” (NBC) - Al Jones
“24″ - “5:00PM - 6:00PM” (Fox) - Jeff Cadiente

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES
“American Idol” - Episode 834A (Fox)
“Dancing With The Stars” - Episode 802A (ABC)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” - Episode 09-1182 (ABC)
“Late Show With David Letterman” - Episode 3075 (CBS)
“Saturday Night Live” - Host: Josh Brolin (NBC)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“81st Annual Academy Awards” - (ABC)
“Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony” (NBC)
“Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show” (NBC)
“The 51st Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)
“The 62nd Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

EXCEPTIONAL IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
“The Memory Loss Tapes” (HBO)
“Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery” (HBO)


RSS feed | Trackback URI

Comments »

No comments yet.

You're not logged in. Please log in to comment. Not a member? Register and join YouBentMyWookie now. It's fun, free, and pure unadulterated awesomeness!


Trackback responses to this post