Bookmark and Share this Story:
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Facebook
  • Fark
  • Google
  • Reddit
  • del.icio.us
  • Mixx
  • Slashdot
  • E-mail this story to a friend!

Complete List of 2012 Oscar Nominations

Posted by Hoob on January 10th, 2013
(Be the First to Rate This Post)
Loading ... Loading ...

Just a couple hours ago, Seth McFarlane and Emma Stone announced the nominations for the 2012 Academy Awards. I’m not sure if its is a bigger deal that ‘Lincoln’ got 12 Nominations or that Twilight was completely hosed!

Performance by an actor in a leading role
* Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
* Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln”
* Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables”
* Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”
* Denzel Washington in “Flight”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
* Alan Arkin in “Argo”
* Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”
* Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”
* Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”
* Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained”

Performance by an actress in a leading role
* Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”
* Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”
* Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”
* Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
* Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
* Amy Adams in “The Master”
* Sally Field in “Lincoln”
* Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables”
* Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”
* Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best animated feature film of the year
* “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
* “Frankenweenie” Tim Burton
* “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
* “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
* “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography
* “Anna Karenina” Seamus McGarvey
* “Django Unchained” Robert Richardson
* “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
* “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
* “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
* “Anna Karenina” Jacqueline Durran
* “Les Misérables” Paco Delgado
* “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
* “Mirror Mirror” Eiko Ishioka
* “Snow White and the Huntsman” Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
* “Amour” Michael Haneke
* “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
* “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
* “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
* “Silver Linings Playbook” David O. Russell

Best documentary feature
* “5 Broken Cameras”
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
* “The Gatekeepers”
Nominees to be determined
* “How to Survive a Plague”
Nominees to be determined
* “The Invisible War”
Nominees to be determined
* “Searching for Sugar Man”
Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject
* “Inocente”
Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
* “Kings Point”
Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
* “Mondays at Racine”
Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
* “Open Heart”
Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
* “Redemption”
Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in film editing
* “Argo” William Goldenberg
* “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
* “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
* “Silver Linings Playbook” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
* “Zero Dark Thirty” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year
* “Amour” Austria
* “Kon-Tiki” Norway
* “No” Chile
* “A Royal Affair” Denmark
* “War Witch” Canada

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
* “Hitchcock”
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
* “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
* “Les Misérables”
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
* “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
* “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
* “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
* “Lincoln” John Williams
* “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
* “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
* “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”
Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
* “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”
Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
* “Skyfall” from “Skyfall”
Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
* “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”
Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year
* “Amour” Nominees to be determined
* “Argo” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
* “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
* “Django Unchained” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
* “Les Misérables” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
* “Life of Pi” Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
* “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
* “Silver Linings Playbook” Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
* “Zero Dark Thirty” Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Achievement in production design
* “Anna Karenina”
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
* “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
* “Les Misérables”
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
* “Life of Pi”
Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
* “Lincoln”
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film
* “Adam and Dog” Minkyu Lee
* “Fresh Guacamole” PES
* “Head over Heels” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
* “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”" David Silverman
* “Paperman” John Kahrs
Best live action short film
* “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
* “Buzkashi Boys” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
* “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
* “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
* “Henry” Yan England

Achievement in sound editing
* “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
* “Django Unchained” Wylie Stateman
* “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
* “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
* “Zero Dark Thirty” Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing
* “Argo”
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
* “Les Misérables”
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
* “Life of Pi”
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
* “Lincoln”
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
* “Skyfall”
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
Achievement in visual effects
* “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
* “Life of Pi”
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
* “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
* “Prometheus”
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
* “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Adapted screenplay
* “Argo” Screenplay by Chris Terrio
* “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
* “Life of Pi” Screenplay by David Magee
* “Lincoln” Screenplay by Tony Kushner
* “Silver Linings Playbook” Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay
* “Amour” Written by Michael Haneke
* “Django Unchained” Written by Quentin Tarantino
* “Flight” Written by John Gatins
* “Moonrise Kingdom” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
* “Zero Dark Thirty” Written by Mark Boal


RSS feed | Trackback URI

Comments »

No comments yet.

You're not logged in. Please log in to comment. Not a member? Register and join YouBentMyWookie now. It's fun, free, and pure unadulterated awesomeness!


Trackback responses to this post